Skype.Com - Info skype.com

skype receives about 2,039,000 unique visitors and 6,300,510 (3.09 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $16,312.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $16,615,749.13. According to Alexa Traffic Rank skype.com is ranked number 236 in the world and 0.4078% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Redmond, WA, 98052, United States and links to network IP address 23.102.255.237.

About - skype.com

Peer to peer internet voice service. Mac, Windows and Linux versions available. Users may call landlines and cellphones for a fee; users may call each other for free.
Stay in touch with your family and friends for free on Skype. Download Skype today to chat and call on desktop and mobile.
How did skype.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is skype.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
2,039,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
61,170,000
Daily Pageviews:
6,300,510 (3.09 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
236 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.4078% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 12.8%15.0%362
India 10.5%11.0%173
Brazil 8.1%5.0%86
Russia 6.7%7.2%147
United Kingdom 3.6%3.6%192
Japan 3.4%3.5%615
Mexico 3.2%2.0%141
France 2.7%2.8%242
Germany 2.6%2.8%299
Spain 2.4%2.2%220
Italy 2.0%2.1%282
Argentina 2.0%1.3%122
Canada 2.0%1.9%198
Ukraine 1.9%1.9%89
China 1.7%1.4%1395
Australia 1.6%1.5%169
Pakistan 1.6%1.9%129
Turkey 1.4%1.7%309
Nigeria 1.1%1.0%176
Poland 1.0%1.2%337
Netherlands 1.0%1.0%180
South Africa 1.0%0.9%159
Thailand 0.9%0.8%260
Indonesia 0.9%0.8%460
Colombia 0.9%0.7%133
Egypt 0.8%0.9%365
Malaysia 0.8%0.6%203
South Korea 0.8%0.7%693
Algeria 0.7%0.7%167
Saudi Arabia 0.7%0.7%329
Taiwan 0.7%0.7%512
Hong Kong 0.7%0.7%268
Philippines 0.6%0.7%158
Bangladesh 0.6%0.7%182
Romania 0.6%0.6%249
Sweden 0.6%0.6%209
Vietnam 0.6%0.7%247
Iran 0.6%0.7%1007
Belarus 0.6%0.6%126
Singapore 0.5%0.5%221
Azerbaijan 0.5%0.6%173
Portugal 0.5%0.5%146

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
login.skype.com
44.80%27.26%1.79
skype.com
32.88%20.02%1.79
web.skype.com
22.98%13.31%1.70
secure.skype.com
22.77%15.95%2.05
lw.skype.com
21.71%7.41%1.00
support.skype.com
14.39%7.64%1.56
community.skype.com
4.55%2.93%1.89
asm.skype.com
2.13%1.54%2.12
apps.skype.com
2.05%0.78%1.12
join.skype.com
1.66%0.66%1.16
download.skype.com
1.60%0.57%1.04
go.skype.com
0.95%0.41%1.27
blogs.skype.com
0.61%0.27%1.30
feedback.skype.com
0.58%0.20%1.00
manager.skype.com
0.34%0.66%5.7
recovery.skype.com
0.22%0.08%1.04
heartbeat.skype.com
0.17%0.06%1.04
OTHER
0%0.27%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush skype.com
Domain:
  skype.com
Rank:
  542
Organic Keywords:
  357,595
Organic Traffic:
  3,648,675
Organic Cost:
  $5,960,635.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
65,924
Total Backlinks:
  3,124,432
Follow Links:
  2,735,377
Nofollow Links:
  389,055
Referring Domains:
  54,410
Referring IPs:
  48,946

How socially engaged is skype.com?

Facebook:
  9,113
Google +:
  17,187
Linkedin:
  410
Stumbles:
  107,052
Buffer:
  5
Pins:
  4

How much skype.com can earn?

Website Value:
$16,615,749.13
Daily Revenue:
$16,312.00
Monthly Revenue:
$489,360.00
Yearly Revenue:
$5,953,880.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is skype.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
23.102.255.237
ASN:
AS8075 
ISP:
Microsoft Corporation 
Server Location:
Redmond
WA
98052
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 23.102.255.237

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does skype.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1669 ms) 51 % of sites are slower

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 3 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://skype.com/
https://skype.com/
https://www.skype.com/
https://www.skype.com/en/

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://secure.skypeassets.com/apollo/2.0.736/lib/modernizr.min.js
https://secure.skypeassets.com/apollo/2.0.736/lib/require.js
https://i.s-microsoft.com/wedcs/ms.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://secure.skypeassets.com/apollo/2.0.736/css/core.css
https://secure.skypeassets.com/apollo/2.0.736/css/components.css
https://secure.skypeassets.com/apollo/2.0.736/css/scom.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 106.8KiB (83% reduction).

Compressing and resizing https://secure.skypeassets.com/content/dam/scom/images/newhome/iphone_sep15_813x1114.png could save 88.7KiB (85% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://secure.skypeassets.com/apollo/2.0.736/images/components/close-button/close-button-sprite-blue.png could save 15.9KiB (98% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://secure.skypeassets.com/content/dam/skype/images/misc/app-tile.png could save 2.2KiB (28% reduction).

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 65% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://i.s-microsoft.com/wedcs/ms.js (8.8 minutes)
https://secure.skypeassets.com/content/dam/scom/images/newhome/homepage-banner/invites-465.jpg (30 minutes)
https://secure.skypeassets.com/content/dam/scom/images/newhome/hp-mobile-350x523.png (30 minutes)

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.6KiB (15% reduction).

Minifying https://www.skype.com/en/ could save 1.6KiB (15% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <li class="noTablet noDesktop openMenu">Menu</li> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#">Menu</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Services/VoIP
Networking/VoIP
Chat/Telephony
Internet/Clients
Anbieter/VoIP
Software/Internet
Услуги/VoIP
Discussions/Messagerie instantanée
Sohbet/Anlık Mesajlaşma

What sites are related to skype.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Keep-Alive: timeout=3
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Location: https://www.skype.com/
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000
Date: Sat, 18 Jun 2016 14:06:59 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Length: 145
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Location: https://www.skype.com/en/
Date: Sat, 18 Jun 2016 14:06:59 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Length: 142
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: no-cache, must-revalidate
Keep-Alive: timeout=3
Pragma: no-cache
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Expires: -1
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
Set-Cookie: mvthomepagetest1=A; expires=Fri, 31-Dec-9999 23:59:59 GMT; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: mvthpskypeforwebtest=control; expires=Fri, 31-Dec-9999 23:59:59 GMT; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: mvthptaketour=NT; expires=Fri, 31-Dec-9999 23:59:59 GMT; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: mvthplaunch1=variant; expires=Fri, 31-Dec-9999 23:59:59 GMT; path=/; HttpOnly
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Set-Cookie: CMSPreferredCulture=en-us; expires=Sun, 18-Jun-2017 14:06:58 GMT; path=/; HttpOnly
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=31536000
Date: Sat, 18 Jun 2016 14:06:57 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2003-04-23
Domain Age:
13 years 1 months 25 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: skype.com
Registry Domain ID: 9712***12_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2016-03-22T02:23:33-0700
Creation Date: 2003-04-23T10:34:20-0700
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-04-23T00:00:00-0700
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Skype
Registrant Street: 70 Sir John Rogersons Quay,
Registrant City: Dublin
Registrant State/Province:
Registrant Postal Code: 2
Registrant Country: IE
Registrant Phone: +11.35312322000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +11.35312323333
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Skype
Admin Street: 70 Sir John Rogersons Quay,
Admin City: Dublin
Admin State/Province:
Admin Postal Code: 2
Admin Country: IE
Admin Phone: +11.35312322000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +11.35312323333
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: Skype
Tech Street: 70 Sir John Rogersons Quay,
Tech City: Dublin
Tech State/Province:
Tech Postal Code: 2
Tech Country: IE
Tech Phone: +11.35312322000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +11.35312323333
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns2.msft.net
Name Server: ns4.msft.net
Name Server: ns1.msft.net
Name Server: ns3.msft.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-06-18T07:01:35-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
--
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: SKYPE.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: NS1.MSFT.NET
Name Server: NS2.MSFT.NET
Name Server: NS3.MSFT.NET
Name Server: NS4.MSFT.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 22-mar-2016
Creation Date: 23-apr-2003
Expiration Date: 23-apr-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Sat, 18 Jun 2016 14:06:51 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 72 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
skype.com widget